SSU Records 11 Wins At The Lowcountry Collegiate


The Savannah State men’s and women’s track and field teams 11 victories, including one school record, and four second place finishes at the Lowcountry Collegiate at the Peyton Johnson Moore Track this past Saturday.

Derrick Akins won the discus throw and set a school-record with a throw of 47.28 meters (155-1.75) breaking the previous record of 45.59 meters (149-7) set last season by Akins in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Outdoor Championship.

The men’s field recorded three additional victories with Malik Franklin winning the triple jump with a jump of 14.93 meters (48-11.75), Dolphurs Hayes winning the pole vault with a distance of 4.57 meters (15-0) and Connor Christian winning the shot put with a distance of 14.80 meters (48-7).

The men’s track team recorded a win after Savannah State’s 4×400-meter relay team won with a time of 3:13.70.

The women’s track team recorded five victories with Asia Stinson winning the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.81 and won the 200-meter dash with a time of 24.95, Jahmee Reeves winning the 400-meter dash with a time of 55.65 and Savannah State’s 4×100-meter relay team won with a time of 46.89 and the 4×400-meter relay team won with a time of 3:53.21.

The women’s field team recorded a victory with Kourtney Sizemore’s 3.04 meters (10-0) in the pole vault.

The men’s track team recorded five topthree finishes with Nigel Brown finishing second in the 200-meter dash with a time of 21.15, Kevin Todd Woodring’s second place finish in the 400-meter dash with a time of 47.55, Morgan Ellis-Foster’s second place finish in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 54.12, followed by Brandon Davis with a time of 55.45 and Savannah State’s “B” team finished third in the 4×400-meter relay with a time of 3:18.24.

The men’s field team recorded an additional top-five finish in the long jump as Franklin finished fourth with a jump of 6.86 meters (22-6.25).

The women’s track team recorded an additional top-three finish as Tyneshia Quarterman finished third in the 200-meter dash with a time of 25.19.

The women’s field team recorded an additional three top-five finishes as Alysia Potts finished second in the pole vault with a distance of 2.74 meters (9-0), Miara Elmore finished fourth in the triple jump with a jump of 11.09 meters (36-4.75) and Ravyn Mike finished fifth in the long jump with a jump of 5.36 meters (17-7).

Other men’s track results include, Andre Houser Cross’ eighth place finish in the 400-meter dash with a time of 51.35, while Randolph Barratt finished 12th in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:06.82.

The men’s and women’s track and field teams travel to Mt. Pleasant, S.C., for the Holy City Relays on Saturday, April 23.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.